Pro Profile - Bec Woods

Pro Profile – Bec Woods

Bec ripping on a Vanda board

Bec ripping on a Vanda board

Stylish natural footer Rebecca Woods AKA Bec Woods has a list of achievements that reads like that of a seasoned professional. Bec won an Australian Junior Title at 16 and went on to become the World Junior Champion at 18.

Being a two time Professional Junior series champion in 2002 and 2004, it was only a matter of time before Bec would be intercepted into the women’s elite world professional tour and as a young 19 year old her dream of surfing amongst the world’s best came true.

The 2013 season will be Bec’s ninth consecutive year on the World Championship Tour, competing against the best female surfers in the World. Being a dedicated advocate for the progression of female surfing Bec has appeared on many avenues of media from free-to-air and pay tv news channels, sports programs, newspapers, websites, blogs and magazines.

FULL NAME: Rebecca Woods

NICKNAME: Bec, Woodsy, Rebooba

BIRTH YEAR: 1984

PROFESSION: ASP World Tour Surfer

HOMETOWN: Copacabana, NSW, Australia

STANCE: Natural

CURRENT SPONSORS:  Bounce Foods – www.bouncefoods.com, Grown Eyewear – www.growndesigns.com, Girl Surf Network – www.girlsurfnetwork.com, Saltmotion – www.saltmotion.com.

WORLD TOUR DEBUT: 2005

YEARS ON WORLD TOUR: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013.

INSPIRATION: Family

AFTER SURF CAREER ASPIRATIONS? I’ve always wanted to work in Osteopathy and help people with injury and rehabilitation where I can. I hope to continue to travel, surf, coach and continue to be an advocate for a healthy, active lifestyle.

 

Share us: